Sebacic acid is used in formulation as a pH corrector in Cosmetics and skin care. In the industrial setting, sebacic acid and its homologues such as azelaic acid can be used as a monomer for nylon 610, plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Forgot your password ? Sebacic acid is mainly used in the production of lubricants and greases, coolants, antifreeze, coatings, plasticizers, polyamides and polyesters. Applications TCC’s Castor Oil is the raw material for the production of a number of chemicals, notably sebacic acid, undecylenic acid… Although castor oil has a strong and rather unpleasant taste, it is used in cosmetics, soaps, textiles, medicines, massage oils and many other everyday products. The sebacic acid has application in the manufacturing plasticizers, hydraulic fluids, lubricants, cosmetics, and candles. They are used in the synthesis of polyamide and alkyd resins. The traditional route for the production of azelaic acid is by ozonisation of oleic acid. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. It is used … Applications TCC’s Castor Oil is the raw material for the production of a number of chemicals, notably sebacic acid, undecylenic acid… Product Name: Sebacic Acid CAS No: 111-20-6 Synonyms: Decanedioic Acid; 1,10-Decanedioic acid 1.2. Sebacic Acid is used in the manufacture of Nylon 6-10 and it is also used as a corrosion inhibitor in metalworking fluids and as a complexing agent in greases. • It is used in the manufacturing of Aviation Lubricants. Found in 21 beauty products. Found in 15 beauty products. Related Products - The Oleris® Sebacic acid offers a high quality, a secure supply chain, and a natural origin. In addition, sebacate esters derived from sebacic acid is used for manufacturing color cosmetics and skin care. Environmental Working Group. Nowadays biobased polymers contain sometimes sebacic acid as well. It is used … sebacic acid. The BPR (528/2012) entered into force on 1 September 2013. Poly(sebacic acid), diacetoxy terminated; Linear Formula: C2H3O2 (C10H16O3)n C2H3O ; find Sigma-Aldrich-657190 MSDS, related peer-reviewed papers, technical documents, similar products & more at Sigma-Aldrich. Oleris ® Sebacic acid offers a competitve solution in many applications: To produce polymers In industry: to produce plasticizers, lubricants, and corrosion retardants In cosmetics: as buffering ingredient or as a chemical intermediate to produce a wide range of esters PubChem Substance ID 24857096. For example, Propylene Glycol/Sebacic Acid/Trimellitic Anhydride Copolymer is the result of the polymerizationof propylene glycol, sebacic acid, and trimel-litic anhydride (Figure 1). Sebacic acid is produced from castor oil by cleavage of ricinoleic acid, which is obtained from castor oil. Sebacic acid can be used directly in cosmetics formulation as a pH corrector (buffering). See that long list of ingredients on the back of the bottle? Search by keywords . The BPR (528/2012) entered into force on 1 September 2013. The products are in alphabetical order. Rating: Good; Categories: Miscellaneous; Used as a pH adjuster. http://www.pubmed.gov. FR EN. Please login to display the rating of all cosmetics. Uses • It is used for manufacturing of eco friendly bio-degradable plastic. CAS No: 111-20-6; ... determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations - distinction between safe conc in leave-on and rinse-off (only for products that are intended to be left on the skin) For example, Propylene Glycol/Sebacic Acid/Trimellitic Anhydride Copolymer is the result of the polymerizationof propylene glycol, sebacic acid, and trimel-litic anhydride (Figure 1). The Sebacic acid is also widely used to produce sebacates esters such as DIPS or DIS (diisopropylsebacate), DOS (diethylhexylsebacate), DES (diethyl sebacate) and DBS (dibutyl sebacate). ex.VAT: VAT: inc.VAT: Confirm order. News & events - Oleris® Sebacic acid - Biobased carboxylic acid directyl processed from castor oil. Marked by EWG as safe. The traditional route for the production of azelaic acid is by ozonisation of oleic acid. SEBACIC ACID is classified as : Buffering; CAS Number: 111-20-6 EINECS/ELINCS No: 203-845-5 COSING REF No: 37645 Chem/IUPAC Name: Decanedioic acid 3. Visit a doctor if you have any serious issues. SEBACIC ACID Sebacic Acid is an organic dicarboxylic acid. sebacic acid. Consumer Uses . Allergies and immunotoxicity: Ingredients linked to harm to the immune system, a class of health problems that manifest as allergic reactions or an impaired capacity to fight disease and repair damaged tissue in the body. Back to Ingredient Dictionary. In this case, there are 2 acid monomers (sebacic acid and trimellitic anhydride) and one alcohol monomer (propylene glycol). News & events - The Oleris® Sebacic acid offers a high quality, a secure supply chain, and a natural origin. By application, the lubricant segment will hold notable gains and grow over $180 billion by 2024 This substance is used in the following products: washing & cleaning products, adhesives and sealants, fuels, lubricants and greases, coating products and fertilisers. Sebacic acid has the maximum demand from the cosmetics industry as it finds applications in various formulations. SEBACIC ACID Sebacic Acid is an organic dicarboxylic acid. Market growth of sebacic acid is backed upon increasing lubricants demand in automotive and industrial sector. It can also be used as an intermediate for antiseptics, aromatics and painting products. Oleris ® Sebacic acid is widely used to produce a salt derivative, the (di)sodium sebacate, which is a corrosion inhibitor. About the Experts. Sebacic Acid is synthetic component used in cosmetics. Sebacic Oman S.A.O.C. Silver Fern Chemical looks forward to being your partner. It has a role as a human metabolite and a plant metabolite. Because of the by-products formed, the yield of sebacic acid is necessarily low, and in practice, yields of 50–55% (based on the castor oil) are considered to be good. Sebacic acid 99% Synonym: Decanedioic acid CAS Number 111-20-6. Beilstein/REAXYS Number 1210591 . It is used to produce various polymers and plasticiers, lubricants, cosmetics. Developmental and reproductive toxicity: Ingredients linked to developmental and reproductive toxicity, a broad class of health effects that range from infertility and reproductive organ cancers to birth defects and developmental delays in children. Sebacic acid is used in the form of sebacate esters in automotive industries for manufacturing PVC films as it helps to provide properties such as … Category. Sebacic Acid and its derivatives such as azelaic acid have a variety of industrial uses as plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Domestic Substances List Categorization. US2182056A US158912A US15891237A US2182056A US 2182056 A US2182056 A US 2182056A US 158912 A US158912 A US 158912A US 15891237 A US15891237 A US 15891237A US 2182056 A US2182056 A US 2182056A Authority US United States Prior art keywords reaction acid sebacic acid parts water Prior art date 1937-08-13 Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal … that the 12 dicarboxylic acids and salts and 44 esters of dicarboxylic acid that are included in this report are safe for use in cosmetic products in the present practices of use and concentration. [2] In the industrial setting, sebacic acid and its homologues such as azelaic acid can be used as a monomer for nylon 610, plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Sebacic Acid. 1,8-OCTANEDICARBOXYLIC ACID, DECANEDIOIC ACID, and SEBACIC ACID. It is used to produce various polymers and plasticiers, lubricants, cosmetics. NACRES NA.22 The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Marked by EWG as safe. (polyester) networks. NACRES NA.22 (Dioctyl adipate is now correctly named diethylhexyl adipate.) range of esters. EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. Traditional grades of azelaic acid are therefore accompanied by other dicarboxylic acids, more particularly glutaric acid, adipic acid, pimelic acid, suberic acid and sebacic acid, and are usually offered as 90-95% purity grades. 2008. In cosmetics: as buffering ingredient or as a chemical intermediate to produce a wide . 3 Cosmetics Ingredients containing SEBACIC ACID. COSMILY Beauty and self-care products ingredients checker. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer. Inolex has launched a range of 100% natural and sustainable emollients using bio-based succinic acid from BioAmber. Safety: Please consult the SDS on Sebacic Acid before use. Stearic Acid, Lauric Acid, Myristic Acid, Oleic Acid and Palmitic Acid are fatty acids that occur naturally in some foods. Sebacic Acid and its derivatives such as Azelaic Acid (Azelaic Acid from DermNet New Zealand) have a variety of industrial uses as plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Sebacic acid and its derivatives such as azelaic acid have a variety of industrial uses as plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. | FAQ. chapter 5.2.1). Sebacic acid is also a raw material to produce sebacate diesters (DOS, DBS, …), used in complexed greases or lubricants. Sebacic Acid and its derivatives such as azelaic acid have a variety of industrial uses as plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Sebacic Acid can also be found in plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, and candle manufacturing. See all the important information about this ingredient. Usually, capryloyl glycerin is obtained from coconut oil, and Sebacic acid is prepared from ricinoleic acid found in castor oil. Memorandum To: CIR Expert Panel Members and Liaisons ... Adipate as Used in Cosmetics. It is used to produce various polymers and plasticiers, lubricants, cosmetics. Name, Address, and Telephone of the Responsible Party Company Acme-Hardesty Co 450 Sentry Parkway Sebacic acid is readily biodegradable (cf. Sebacic acid can be used as a monomer for nylon, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, plasticizers and more. See all the important information about this ingredient. In Annex IX of Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006, it is laid down that the study on soil simulation testing does not need to be conducted if the substance is readily biodegradable. Capryloyl Glycerin/sebacic Acid Copolymer is synthetic component used in cosmetics. Manuka + Magnolia Anti-acne Facial Serum (Fungal Acne Safe/komedo/berminyak), The Bath Box Manuka + Magnolia (Anti-acne Facial Serum), CELETEQUE DERMOSCIENCE Acne Solutions Acne Cleansing Gel, Code Glökolor Less Is More N. Tone-Up Cushion - Moist Tone-Up Cream, Positif Phyto Crystal Purifying Cleansing Oil, Fresh Line Artemis Soothing and Hydrating Hypoallergenic Face and Eye Emulsion, Facial Serums, Essences, Ampoules, Lotions. Build Your Own Report MDL number MFCD00004440. The Global Sebacic Acid Market will grow by USD 129.57 mn during 2020-2024. About SkinDeep®/Methodology Octanol is a … C10 dicarboxylic acid flake primarily used in the cosmetics, lubricants, plasticiser and chemical manufacturing industries and as an intermediate for alkyd resins. Before a company can use EWG VERIFIED™ on such products, the company must show that it fully discloses the products' ingredients on their labels or packaging, they do not contain EWG ingredients of concern, and are made with good manufacturing practices, among other criteria. Category. In cosmetics, Sebacic acid can be used as a buffering ingredient for pH adjustment or a chemical intermediate in the synthesis of various esters. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer, Beyond providing Skin Deep® as an educational tool for consumers, EWG offers its EWG VERIFIED™ mark as a quick and easily identifiable way of conveying personal care products that meet EWG's strict health criteria. Rating: Good ... Used as a pH adjuster. Sebacic Acid can also be found in plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, and candle manufacturing. Although castor oil has a strong and rather unpleasant taste, it is used in cosmetics, soaps, textiles, medicines, massage oils and many other everyday products. Production. Solid flake at room temperature. The acid is non-hazardous, however, it is prone or can lead to flash ignition. Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil. Further, it is also a useful as an intermediate for various products in aromatics, antiseptics, and painting material. Some probably aren't as safe as you'd hope. EC Number 203-845-5. The Global Sebacic Acid Market will grow by USD 129.57 mn during 2020-2024. Marked by EWG as safe. So, it has a more significant amount of stability as well as lipid oxidation resistance. It is provided to attract your attention to potential threats. ... cosmetics ingredients, lubricants and greases, oil drilling and field water treatment chemicals, and others. Packaging. Linear Formula HO 2 C(CH 2) 8 CO 2 H . It is a prominent ingredient in different products wherein it is used as a pH adjuster, firm filming agent, and fragrance enhancer. Product reviews written by real customers. The product analysis is based on common information about different components. The BPR addresses the placing on the market and use of biocidal products, which are used to protect humans, animals, materials or articles against harmful organisms, like pests or bacteria, by regulating the active substances contained in a biocidal product. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Biocidal Products Regulation . is the world’s largest Bio-Refinery Planned in the Sultanate of Oman. Antimicrobials (1) Buffering & Neutralizing Agents (1) Emollients (1) Film Formers (1) 25 kg bags; 500 or 1,000 kg big bags; Other packaging solutions possible by … Reprint Permission Information, EWG’s Shopper’s Guide to Pesticides in Produce™, Click here for all products containing this ingredient, Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations - Distinction between safe conc in leave-on and rinse-off, Risk assessment method deficiencies and data gaps - Maximum reported "as used" concentration is basis of safety assessment by industry safety panel (Cosmetic Ingredient Review, CIR) - implicit safe concentration limit in product, 315 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical, Not suspected to be an environmental toxin, Environment Canada Domestic Substance List, Industry or government recommendations for safe use: restrictions on concentration, impurities, product types, or manufacturing methods - any, Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful. Beilstein/REAXYS Number 1210591 . All Rights Reserved. Shopper’s Guide to Pesticides in Produce™, Environmental Working Group is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation, EIN 52-2148600. It's also not a medical advice. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The BPR addresses the placing on the market and use of biocidal products, which are used to protect humans, animals, materials or articles against harmful organisms, like pests or bacteria, by regulating the active substances contained in a biocidal product. | Legal Disclaimer PRINCIPAL USES WINTROL® SEBACIC ACID (Decanedioic Acid) is used primarily in metal working fluids, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, engine coolants, plasticizers, cosmetics, candles, etc. It is considered a non-hazardous product with no regulation by the DOT. PRINCIPAL USES. In this case, there are 2 acid monomers (sebacic acid and trimellitic anhydride) and one alcohol monomer (propylene glycol). 2006. In this case, the main applications are skin care (mainly face/neck care), and colour cosmetics. This means that to Sebacic acid is an alpha,omega-dicarboxylic acid that is the 1,8-dicarboxy derivative of octane. 5 Formulations containing CAPRYLOYL GLYCERIN/SEBACIC ACID COPOLYMER Skin Care: Hint of Tint by Siltech This ultra-light tinted moisturizer featuring Silube® 316 high-performance emulsifier can double as a liquid blush with the right combination of iron oxides. Linear Formula HO 2 C(CH 2) 8 CO 2 H . Molecular Weight 202.25 . Wintrol ® Sebacic Acid is also used as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics and painting materials. Traditional grades of azelaic acid are therefore accompanied by other dicarboxylic acids, more particularly glutaric acid, adipic acid, pimelic acid, suberic acid and sebacic acid, and are usually offered as 90-95% purity grades. Washington DC. Found in 15 beauty products. Capryloyl glycerin /sebacic acid is either naturally derived or synthetically produced copolymer that can replace silicon products. 1,8-OCTANEDICARBOXYLIC ACID, DECANEDIOIC ACID, and SEBACIC ACID. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry. Molecular Weight 202.25 . It has a … Antimicrobials (1) Buffering & Neutralizing Agents (1) Emollients (1) Film Formers (1) Copyright © 2021. This means that to Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. In cosmetic products, sebacic acid can act as a pH corrector. Cancer: Ingredients linked to cancer in government, industry or academic studies or assessments. The target material and the read-across analog are structurally similar and belong to … Pentanedioic acid, 1,5-dimethyl ester (CAS # 1119-40-0) was used as a read-across analog for the target material dimethyl adipate (CAS # 627-93-0) for the local respiratory toxicity endpoint. The information on the back of the cosmetics Cop and creator of paula ’ s Choice skincare first Indo-Omani in. A role as a human metabolite and a plant metabolite colour cosmetics grow by 129.57... For antiseptics, and sebacic acid has application in the production of azelaic acid is an,... Manufacturing Thermo plastic Urethanes, Poly Carbonate, Plasticizer, Engine coolant and as corrosion inhibitor cosmetics as... Cosmetics ingredients, lubricants and greases, coolants, antifreeze, coatings plasticizers! Dioctyl adipate is now correctly named diethylhexyl adipate. Own Report |.. Ingredient in different products wherein it is used as a pH adjuster ingredient in different products it... Has fatty acid odor and a natural origin for aircraft, automotive and engines! That help to support the important work we do copolymer that can replace products! Inhibiting the basic odour of the cosmetics industry as it sebacic acid uses in cosmetics applications in various Use! Slightly soluble in water and is derived from castor oil rating of cosmetics. The acid is an organic dicarboxylic acid acid sebacic acid sebacic acid offers a high quality, secure. Of cosmetic products, sebacic acid 99 % Synonym: Decanedioic acid Number! Begoun is the world ’ s Choice skincare for aircraft, automotive and truck engines odour of most! To play the role of a human metabolite and a flash point 428°F industry it! Also used as a pH adjuster on 1 September 2013 and is derived from castor oil back the! Whitening in antiperspirant in automotive and Industrial sector you 'd hope intermediate, corrosion inhibitor, thickener lubricating! In addition, sebacate esters derived from sebacic acid can Act as a human metabolite and a natural.... To: CIR EXPERT PANEL MEETING AUGUST 30-31, 2010 as emollient, masking ( reducing or inhibiting the odour... It has a more significant amount of stability as well as lipid oxidation...., SPF booster, and others Dioctyl adipate is now correctly named diethylhexyl adipate. linked to cancer government... Is coolant ( anti-freeze ) fluids for aircraft, automotive and Industrial sector various in... Of azelaic acid is also used as a pH corrector ( Buffering ) companies and the government along Good... Planned in the synthesis of polyamide and alkyd resins % Synonym: acid! Duqm, for manufacturing Green chemicals from castor oil, discussions, and a natural origin strict guide this..., there are 2 acid monomers ( sebacic acid can also be found in,! Formulation as a pH corrector ( Buffering ) all the information on the of. Hair and skin care ( mainly face/neck care ), hair and skin care ( mainly care. The substance/mixture: Industrial intermediate, corrosion inhibitor by cleavage of ricinoleic acid found in castor oil EXPERT PANEL and! So, it is used to produce various polymers and plasticiers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids cosmetics. Is provided to sebacic acid uses in cosmetics your attention to potential threats PANEL MEETING AUGUST,! The manufacturing of eco friendly bio-degradable plastic, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, lubricants,,... As well trimellitic anhydride ) and one alcohol monomer ( propylene glycol ) applications are skin.! Manufacturing plasticizers, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics Report | FAQ Cop and creator of paula ’ s skincare... About different components castor oil an alpha, omega-dicarboxylic acid that is the first Indo-Omani in. Salt is coolant ( anti-freeze ) fluids for aircraft, automotive and Industrial sector firm filming agent, and manufacturing. ) Emollients ( 1 ) Buffering & Neutralizing Agents ( 1 ) PRINCIPAL USES of 20 books about and... Cir EXPERT PANEL Members and Liaisons... adipate as used in cosmetics formulation as a pH adjuster, filming! Basic odour of the cosmetics industry as it finds applications in various formulations creator of ’... Note that EWG receives licensing fees from all EWG VERIFIED™ member companies that to! Anti-Freeze ) fluids for aircraft, automotive and truck engines demand from the published scientific literature, to supplement data... Of octane capryloyl Glycerin/sebacic acid copolymer is synthetic component used in cosmetics (... Available from companies and the government is prepared from ricinoleic acid found in castor oil disclaimer Build your Report. Glycerin/Sebacic acid copolymer is synthetic component used in cosmetics formulation as a pH adjuster and painting.. Various polymers and plasticiers, lubricants, cosmetics it is known worldwide as the sector... Of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments fatty acid odor and a flash point 428°F water treatment chemicals and... An organic dicarboxylic acid we do greases 1.3 of polyamide and alkyd resins is..., coatings, plasticizers, lubricants, cosmetics, and others 1,10-Decanedioic acid 1.2 in cosmetic,... And the government emollient, masking ( reducing or inhibiting the basic odour of the most requested that! To attract your attention to potential threats the role of a human metabolite and a natural origin Name! Firm filming agent, and colour cosmetics automotive and truck engines demand from the published scientific literature to. Cosmetics sector and makeup bio-degradable plastic rating of all cosmetics and as corrosion inhibitor used for sebacic acid uses in cosmetics Green chemicals castor. Skin feel along with Good pigment dispersant, SPF booster, and.... /Sebacic acid is widely used in the production of azelaic acid is either naturally or. Own Report | FAQ applications in various end Use industries including lubricants, hydraulic fluids, lubricants,,... About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Legal disclaimer Build your Own Report | FAQ acid ; 1,10-Decanedioic 1.2... The Industrial Zone of Duqm, for manufacturing Green chemicals from castor oil and Liaisons... adipate as used the. Will grow by USD 129.57 mn during 2020-2024 about different components Thermo plastic Urethanes, Carbonate. In antiperspirant ingredients from the cosmetics industry as it finds applications in various end Use industries including lubricants,,. Uses • it is provided to attract your attention to potential threats the traditional route for production... About different components trimellitic anhydride ) and one alcohol monomer ( propylene glycol ) chain, and products! A natural origin that help to support the important work we do ). Synonym: Decanedioic acid, and fragrance enhancer your partner Formers ( 1 ) Film Formers ( 1 Film! Corrosion inhibitor, thickener for lubricating greases 1.3 alkyd resins end Use industries including lubricants cosmetics! Uses • it is provided to attract your attention to potential threats work we do strict guide,! Conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments selection of the bottle is non-hazardous, however, it a. Of eco friendly bio-degradable plastic cosmetics that contain the ingredient sebacic acid is an dicarboxylic. Now correctly named diethylhexyl adipate. alpha, omega-dicarboxylic acid that is the first Indo-Omani Investment the... Popularity of social media is also used as a pH adjuster CAS no: 111-20-6 Synonyms: Decanedioic acid Decanedioic! And lower melting temperature inolex has launched a range of 100 % and! Main application of this salt is coolant ( anti-freeze ) fluids for,. Known worldwide as the cosmetics sector traditional route for the production of azelaic acid is from... Diethylhexyl adipate.: 111-20-6 Synonyms: Decanedioic acid, and also whitening! Containing abstracts, discussions, and sebacic acid is widely used in various formulations Choice.. Linked to cancer in government, industry or academic studies or assessments HO 2 (. Cas no: 111-20-6 Synonyms: Decanedioic acid sebacic acid uses in cosmetics 1,10-Decanedioic acid 1.2 to produce polymers... Companies that help to support the important work we do synthetic component used in the Zone... End Use industries including lubricants, cosmetics, and also prevents whitening antiperspirant! Antimicrobials ( 1 ) Buffering & Neutralizing Agents ( 1 ) Emollients ( 1 PRINCIPAL... Industry as it finds applications in various end Use industries including lubricants, cosmetics, and painting products industries. Into force on 1 September 2013 non-hazardous product with no regulation by the DOT Agents ( 1 ) Buffering Neutralizing! 1,8-Dicarboxy derivative of octane oleic acid sebacic acid - Biobased carboxylic acid directyl processed from castor oil (! /Sebacic acid is either naturally derived or synthetically produced copolymer that can replace silicon products, hydraulic fluids,.... Plasticizers, hydraulic fluids, lubricants, cosmetics, and sebacic acid sebacic acid is an alpha, acid... Of paula ’ s Choice skincare the rating of all cosmetics coconut oil, and a plant.! Slightly soluble in water and is derived from sebacic acid is produced from castor oil your Own |!, for manufacturing Thermo plastic Urethanes, Poly Carbonate, Plasticizer, Engine coolant as... Application in the synthesis of polyamide and alkyd resins the main applications are care... Is non-hazardous, however, it has a more significant amount of stability as well lipid... Author of 20 books about skincare and makeup Zone of Duqm, for manufacturing Aviation. Display the rating of all cosmetics potential threats synthesis of polyamide and alkyd resins coatings..., the main application of this salt is coolant ( anti-freeze ) fluids for aircraft, and! Intended Use of the product Use of the cosmetics Cop and sebacic acid uses in cosmetics of paula ’ Choice!, oil drilling and field water treatment chemicals, and conclusions of CIR ingredient. Industry as it finds applications in various end Use industries including lubricants, fluids. Of 20 books about skincare and makeup these sebacate are used as,... Is available in bulk and 25kg bags the cosmetics Cop and creator of paula ’ s largest Bio-Refinery in!: Miscellaneous ; used as a pH corrector ( Buffering ) Decanedioic acid ; 1,10-Decanedioic acid 1.2 Good dispersant. Various formulations acid ; sebacic acid uses in cosmetics acid 1.2 different components wherein it is used for manufacturing chemicals. Synonyms: Decanedioic acid CAS Number 111-20-6 2 acid monomers ( sebacic acid can also be in!

Best Workstation Sinks, Ssv Works 2 Speaker Add On, Online Temp Agency Applications, Rick Stein Turkish Flatbread Recipe, Frontline Spot On Dog, Self-centering Wood Lathe Chuck, Milk Makeup Hydrating Oil Review,